Draw for the 2015 European Pipe Band Championships

The expected timings are set out below, but competitors should ensure they check the RSPBA website for any changes.

Grade Novice Juvenile – Final
01 10:00 Ross and Cromarty Pipes and Drums School
02 10:07 Oban High School
03 10:14 George Heriot’s School
04 10:21 Stirling and District Schools
05 10:28 George Watson’s College – Novice
06 10:35 Mackenzie Caledonian Juvenile
07 10:42 North Lanarkshire Schools
08 10:49 Dumbarton and District
09 10:56 Peoples Ford – Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
10 11:03 Dollar Academy
11 11:10 Bucksburn and District Juniors
12 11:17 Lochgelly High School
13 11:24 Lochalsh Junior
14 11:31 1st Troon Boys Brigade
15 11:38 Dunoon Grammar School
16 11:45 Wester Ross Schools

Adjudicators:
Gordon Lawrie
Colin Moffett
David Brown
Jennifer Hutcheon

Grade 4B – Qualifier 1
01 10:15 Elgin and District
02 10:22 Mid Argyll
03 10:29 Dufftown & District
04 10:36 Royal Burgh of Stirling
05 10:43 Lanark and District
06 10:50 Strathpeffer and District
07 10:57 Johnstone
08 11:04 Dunbar Royal British Legion
09 11:11 Lochryan
10 11:18 Davidson’s Mains & District
11 11:25 Vale of Atholl

Adjudicators:
John Wilson
James Campbell
Alex Dudgeon
Jim Baxter

Grade 4B – Qualifier 2
12 10:15 Stockbridge
13 10:22 Coupar Angus Burgh
14 10:29 C.O.P Pipes and Drums
15 10:36 Carnoustie and District
16 10:43 Fraserburgh Royal British Legion
17 10:50 Badenoch and Strathspey
18 10:57 Rubislaw
19 11:04 Burntisland and District
20 11:11 Ardross Pipe Band
21 11:18 Kilbarchan
22 11:25 Huntly and District

Adjudicators:
Peter Hunt
Linden Ingram
Paul Turner
John Moles

Grade 4B – Final
Starts at 13:30

Adjudicators:
Gordon Lawrie
Colin Moffett
David Brown
Jennifer Hutcheon

Grade 4A – Final
01 10:45 Williamwood
02 10:52 Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles
03 10:59 Kirkcaldy and District
04 11:06 Perth and District
05 11:13 Kinross and District
06 11:20 Granite City
07 11:27 R.A.F. Lossiemouth
08 11:34 Methil and District
09 11:41 Ullapool and District
10 11:48 Arbroath Royal British Legion
11 11:55 Irvine and District

Adjudicators:
John Connor
John McCarlie
Joe Noble
Ciaran Mordaunt

Grade Juvenile – Final
01 12:15 Peoples Ford – Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
02 12:23 George Watson’s College – Juvenile
03 12:31 West Lothian Schools
04 12:39 George Heriot’s School
05 12:47 Dollar Academy

Adjudicators:
Cameron Edgar
Robert Pollock
Gordon Craig
Alan Ronaldson

Grade 3B – Final
01 13:30 Wallacestone and District
02 13:38 Glen Mor
03 13:46 Ayr Pipe Band Society
04 13:54 2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F
05 14:02 Prestonpans Royal British Legion
06 14:10 Portlethen and District
07 14:18 Bothwell Castle
08 14:26 East Kilbride
09 14:34 Burntisland and District
10 14:42 Lewis
11 14:50 Turriff and District

Adjudicators:
Peter Hunt
Linden Ingram
Paul Turner
John Moles

Grade 3A – Final
01 15:30 Coalburn I.O.R. (B)
02 15:38 Vale of Atholl
03 15:46 City of Brechin
04 15:54 Royal Burgh of Annan
05 16:02 Isle of Islay
06 16:10 City of Discovery
07 16:18 Stockbridge
08 16:26 Dornoch
09 16:34 Craigmount Caledonia
10 16:42 Peter Vardy Glenrothes and District 2010
11 16:50 Milngavie

Grade 3A bands to play for Juvenile Drum Major Finals and Adult Drum Major Final

Adjudicators:
John Connor
John McCarlie
Joe Noble
Ciaran Mordaunt

Grade 2 – Final
01 13:00 Johnstone
02 13:09 Bleary and District
03 13:18 Deeside Caledonia
04 13:27 Buchan Peterson
05 13:36 Oban
06 13:45 City of Edinburgh
07 13:54 Grampian Police
08 14:03 Royal Burgh of Stirling
09 14:12 Lomond and Clyde
10 14:21 Bucksburn and District
11 14:30 Police Service of Northern Ireland Pipes and Drums
12 14:39 Mackenzie Caledonian
13 14:48 Antwerp and District – Belgium
14 14:57 Scottish Fire and Rescue Services Pipe Band
15 15:06 The Glasgow Skye Association
16 15:15 Torphichen and Bathgate
17 15:24 101 Northumbrian Regiment R.A (v)

Grade 2 bands to play for Junior Drum Major Final and Adult Drum Major Heats

Adjudicators:
John Wilson
James Campbell
Alex Dudgeon
Jim Baxter

Grade 1 – Final
01 15:00 Peoples Ford – Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
02 15:10 Inveraray and District
03 15:20 Cullybackey
04 15:30 Scottish Power
05 15:40 Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band
06 15:50 Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles
07 16:00 Vale of Atholl
08 16:10 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
09 16:20 Field Marshal Montgomery
10 16:30 Police Scotland Fife
11 16:40 St Laurence O’Toole – Eire

Adjudicators:
Cameron Edgar
Robert Pollock
Gordon Craig
Alan Ronaldson

Adult Drum Majors

1 Iona Burns – Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
1 Andrea McKeown Gibson – Battlehill
1 Vicki Singer – McDonald Memorial
1 Mike Spain – Kinross and District

2 Kenny Forbes – Vale of Atholl
2 Lauren Hanna – Drumlough
2 Brian Wilson – Lomond and Clyde
2 Duncan MacDonald – Beauly Firth and Glens

3 Paula Braiden – Cullybackey
3 Michael Leitch – Portlethen and District
3 Kevan Renton – Johnstone
3 Adrian Dunn – Scottish Fire and Rescue

4 Alicia Dickson Hamilton – Matt Boyd Memorial
4 William Jordan – Scottish Power
4 Tony McBain – Methil and District
4 Liam Renton – Inveraray and District

5 Michael Binder – Stockbridge
5 Andy Lyon – Royal Burgh of Stirling
5 Andrew Symon – Vale of Atholl
5 Graham Wilson – Craigmount Caledonia

Adjudicators:
Iain McGreechan and Alastair Patterson

Adult Drum Major Finals commence 16:20 – 16:46

Juvenile Drum Majors
1 Lauren Abraham – Ballybriest
1 Cameron Finch – Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
1 Gibb Fraser – Coalburn IOR

2 Emma Barr – Police Service of Northern Ireland
2 Joanne Graham – William Kerr Memorial
2 Gemma McDowell- Tullylagan

3 Caitlin Deborah Graham – Upper Crossgare
3 James Kennedy- Whitewater
3 Zoe McDowell – Aughintober

Adjudicators:
Iain McGreechan and Alastair Patterson

Juvenile Drum Major Finals commence 15:45 – 16:19

Junior Drum Majors
1 Lana Gibson – Major Sinclair Memorial
1 Tyrone Graham – William Kerr Memorial
1 Kathryn McKeown – Battlehill
1 Abigail Wenlock – Cullybackey

2 Rachael Lowry – Armaghbreague
2 Darcey McIlroy – Raffrey
2 Jason Nicholl – Tullylagan

3 Katie Bicker – RSPBA
3 Lee Nicholl – Tullylagan
3 Beth Preston – Bessbrook Crimson Arrow

4 Becky Cox – Troon Blackrock
4 Rebecca Hamilton – Tullylagan
4 Rowan Murdoch – Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles

Adjudicators:
Iain McGreechan and Alastair Patterson

Junior Drum Major Finals commence 14:00 – 14:42