2016 Championships – contest draw

A provisional timetable for the competition is given below but competitors should refer to the RSPBA website as this is subject to change.

Grade Novice Juvenile A – Final
1 11:35 Dunoon Grammar School
2 11:42 Oban High School
3 11:49 Knox Grammar School (1) – Australia
4 11:56 Peoples Ford – Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
5 12:03 Dollar Academy
6 12:10 George Watson’s College – Novice
7 12:17 Ross and Cromarty Pipes and Drums School
8 12:24 North Lanarkshire Schools
9 12:31 Brisbane Boys’ College Pipe Band – Australia
10 12:38 Scotch College Melbourne – Australia
11 12:45 Stirling and District SchoolsAdjudicators:
Alvis Kerr
Linden Ingram
Joe Noble
Alan RonaldsonGrade Novice Juvenile B – Final
1 10:00 1st Troon Boys Brigade
2 10:07 Preston Lodge High School Pipe Band
3 10:14 Knox Grammar School (2) – Australia
4 10:21 Lochgelly High School
5 10:28 Lochalsh Junior
6 10:35 City of Inverness Youth
7 10:42 Knox Grammar School (3) – Australia
8 10:49 Mackenzie Caledonian Juvenile
9 10:56 North Lanarkshire Schools Development
10 11:03 Bucksburn and District Novice
11 11:10 Dumbarton and District
12 11:17 Sgoil Lionacleit

Adjudicators:
Alvis Kerr
Linden Ingram
Joe Noble
Alan Ronaldson

Grade 4B – Qualifier 1
1 10:00 Ellon and District Royal British Legion
2 10:07 Lochaber
3 10:14 Glasgow Battalion Boys Brigade
4 10:21 Bowhill & District
5 10:28 Badenoch and Strathspey
6 10:35 Strathendrick
7 10:42 Grampian District Pipes & Drums
8 10:49 Greyfriars Pipes and Drums
9 10:56 Camelon and District
10 11:03 Davidson’s Mains & District
11 11:10 Vale of Atholl
12 11:17 Rothesay and District
13 11:24 2622 Highland Squadron R.A.F
14 11:31 Culter & District
15 11:38 Elgin and District
16 11:45 Communities of Cardenden

Adjudicators:
George Wilson
Robert Shaw
Paul Turner
John MacInnes

Grade 4B – Qualifier 2
17 10:00 Lochryan
18 10:07 Stockbridge
19 10:14 Coupar Angus Burgh
20 10:21 Strathpeffer and District
21 10:28 Uddingston Strathclyde
22 10:35 Tranent and District
23 10:42 Wester Ross
24 10:49 Isle of Skye
25 10:56 Kilbarchan
26 11:03 Forres & District Pipe Band
27 11:10 Deeside Caledonia
28 11:17 Fraserburgh Royal British Legion
29 11:24 Lower Clyde Pipes & Drums
30 11:31 Renfrew North Youth
31 11:38 Johnstone

Adjudicators:
John Connor
James Semple
David Brown
Anthony Sloane

Grade 4B – Final
01 14:15 From Qualifier 1 in playing order
02 14:22 From Qualifier 1 in playing order
03 14:29 From Qualifier 1 in playing order
04 14:36 From Qualifier 1 in playing order
05 14:43 From Qualifier 1 in playing order
06 14:50 From Qualifier 1 in playing order
07 14:57 From Qualifier 2 in playing order
08 15:04 From Qualifier 2 in playing order
09 15:11 From Qualifier 2 in playing order
10 15:18 From Qualifier 2 in playing order
11 15:25 From Qualifier 2 in playing order
12 15:32 From Qualifier 2 in playing order

Adjudicators:
Alvis Kerr
Linden Ingram
Joe Noble
Alan Ronaldson

Grade 4A – Final
1 10:00 Lanark and District
2 10:07 Irvine and District
3 10:14 R.A.F. Central Scotland Pipes & Drums
4 10:21 Kinross and District
5 10:28 Granite City
6 10:35 Burntisland and District
7 10:42 Royal Burgh of Stirling
8 10:49 Williamwood
9 10:56 R.A.F. Lossiemouth
10 11:03 Ullapool and District
11 11:10 Kirkcaldy and District
12 11:17 City of Inverness
13 11:24 Perth and District
14 11:31 Dunbar Royal British Legion
15 11:38 Northern Constabulary Community
16 11:45 Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles

Adjudicators:
John Moles
James Campbell
John Moneagle
Gordon Craig

Grade Juvenile – Final
1 13:05 George Watson’s College – Juvenile
2 13:13 Dollar Academy
3 13:21 Preston Lodge High School
4 13:29 West Lothian Schools
5 13:37 Peoples Ford – Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia

Adjudicators:
Robert Mathieson
John McCarlie
Alexander Russell
Gordon Lawrie

Grade 3B – Final
1 13:10 Ayr Pipe Band Society
2 13:18 Wallacestone and District
3 13:26 2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F
4 13:34 Arbroath
5 13:42 Bothwell Castle
6 13:50 Troon Blackrock
7 13:58 Turriff and District
8 14:06 Carnoustie and District
9 14:14 The Highlanders (4 Scots)
10 14:22 East Kilbride
11 14:30 Methil and District
12 14:38 C.O.P Pipes and Drums
13 14:46 Prestonpans Royal British Legion
14 14:54 Fraserburgh Royal British Legion

Adjudicators:
John Connor
James Semple
David Brown
Anthony Sloane

Grade 3A – Final
1 15:15 Lewis
2 15:23 Portlethen and District
3 15:31 Coalburn I.O.R. (B)
4 15:39 Ramage City of Newcastle
5 15:47 Peter Vardy Glenrothes and District 2010
6 15:55 Royal Burgh of Annan
7 16:03 Stockbridge
8 16:11 Vale of Atholl
9 16:19 Concord – Netherlands

Adjudicators:
John Moles
James Campbell
John Moneagle
Gordon Craig

Grade 2 – Final
1 14:30 Lomond and Clyde
2 14:39 Pipes & Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
3 14:48 Bucksburn and District
4 14:57 Mackenzie Caledonian
5 15:06 Buchan Peterson
6 15:15 Johnstone
7 15:24 R.A.F. Waddington/Halton Pipes & Drums
8 15:33 Grampian Police Scotland
9 15:42 The Glasgow Skye Association
10 15:51 Glasgow City
11 16:00 Isle of Islay
12 16:09 Oban
13 16:18 City of Edinburgh
14 16:27 Scottish Fire and Rescue Services Pipe Band
15 16:36 Royal Burgh of Stirling
16 16:45 Balagan – Denmark
17 16:54 City of Discovery
18 17:03 Torphichen and Bathgate

Adjudicators:
George Wilson
Robert Shaw
Paul Turner
John MacInnes

Grade 1 – Final
1 15:15 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
2 15:25 Scottish Power
3 15:35 Spirit of Scotland
4 15:45 Bleary and District
5 15:55 St Laurence O’Toole – Eire
6 16:05 Field Marshal Montgomery
7 16:15 Inveraray and District
8 16:25 Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band
9 16:35 Vale of Atholl
10 16:45 Peoples Ford – Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
11 16:55 Police Scotland Fife

Adjudicators:
Robert Mathieson
John McCarlie
Alexander Russell
Gordon Lawrie

Adult Drum Majors
1 Thomas Richard Lorenzen – Police Scotland Fife
1 Liam Renton – Inveraray and District
1 Graham Wilson – City of Edinburgh
1 Richard Henderson – Lochmaben Royal Burgh

2 Joanne Graham – Bleary and District
2 Alicia Dickson Hamilton – Matt Boyd Memorial
2 William Jordan – Scottish Power
2 Andy Lyon – Royal Burgh of Stirling

3 Paula Braiden – Cullybackey
3 Iona Burns – Spirit of Scotland
3 Lauren Hanna – Drumlough
3 Andrea McKeown Gibson – Battlehill

4 Tony McBain – Methil and District
4 Kevan Renton – Johnstone
4 David Brownlee – Derryclavin

5 Michael Binder – Stockbridge
5 Mike Spain – Kinross and District
5 Vikki Singer – McDonald Memorial

6 Michael Leitch – Portlethen and District
6 Erinn McIlwaine – Cullybackey
6 Geertjan Van Rooij – Balagan – Denmark

Dress: 11:00
Adult Drum Major Heats Commence: 13:20
Adult Drum Major Final Commence: 16:30

Grade 3B Bands to play for Adult Heats and Grade 2 Bands to play for Adult Final.

Adjudicators: John Noble and Roger Young

Juvenile Drum Majors
1 Lauren Abraham – Ballybriest
1 Lana Gibson – Ballyboley
1 James Kennedy – Whitewater
1 Zoe McDowell – Aughintober

2 Emma Barr – Field Marshal Montgomery
2 Gibb Fraser – Coalburn IOR
2 Zachary Wyatt – Knox Grammar School
2 William Tingey – Knox Grammar School

3 Cameron Finch – Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
3 Caitlin Graham – Upper Crossgare
3 Angus Laurie – Knox Grammar School – Australia

Dress: 11:00
Juvenile Drum Major Heats Commence: 15:50

Grade 2 Bands to play for Juvenile Heats.

Adjudicators: John Noble and Roger Young

Junior Drum Majors
1 Zara Cupples – Cullybackey
1 Kara Gilmour – Finvoy
1 Jason Nicholl – Tullylagan
1 Beth Turner – College of Piping

2 Katie Bicker – Marlacoo
2 Rebecca Hamilton – Tullylagan
2 Kathryn McKeown – Battlehill
2 Abigail Wenlock – Cullybackey

3 Kathy Hunter – Manorcunningham – Eire
3 Eve Llewellyn – Camelon and District
3 Rowan Murdoch – Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles
3 Lee Nicholl – Tullylagan

4 Jamie Cupples – Killeen
4 Tyrone Graham – William Kerr Memorial
4 Rachael Lowry – Armaghbreague

5 Lucas Adamson – Gilnahirk
5 Leah Harrower-Cassells – Royal Burgh of Stirling
5 Becky Cox – Troon Blackrock

Dress: 11:00

Junior Drum Major Heats Commence: 14:20

3B Bands to play for Junior Heats.

Adjudicators: John Noble and Roger Young